Statement by the
[…] to document at GPO] [PDF file from GPO]
ANNOTATIONS FOR 2001-06, PERTAINING TO S.J. Res. 23 |
The "Authorization for Use of Military Force," the law
to which this signing statement pertains, is S.J. Res. 23 (P.L. 107-40). |
READ
the full text of the "Authorization for Use of Military Force"
(S.J. Res. 23) |
File from GPO:
PDF
Link to GPO:
plain text |
CITATIONS to
the "Authorization for Use of Military Force"
(S.J. Res. 23) |
S.J. Res. 23 is Public Law 107-40 115 STAT
224
|
CODIFIED references to P.L. 107-40 |
mentioned in the text of subsection (c)(1) of 6 U.S.C.
§ 331 noted under
50 U.S.C.A. § 1541 (the War Powers
Resolution is codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541 et seq.) |
EXCERPT from
the "Authorization for Use of Military Force"
(S.J. Res. 23) |
"(a) In General.--That the President is
authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations,
organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided
the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such
organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international
terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.
"(b) War Powers Resolution Requirements.-- (1) Specific statutory
authorization.--Consistent with section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution,
the Congress declares that this section is intended to constitute specific
statutory authorization within the meaning of section 5(b) of the War Powers