Statement by the
[…] this signing statement pertains, is S. 494 (P.L. 107-99). |
READ the full text of the "Zimbabwe
Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001"
(S. 494) |
File from GPO:
PDF
Link to GPO:
plain text |
CITATIONS to
the "Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001"
(S. 494) |
S. 494 is Public Law 107-99 115 STAT 962 |
EXCERPT from
the "Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001"
(S. 494) |
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress <<NOTE: Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act
of 2001. 22 USC 2151 note.>> assembled, "SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. "This Act
may be cited as the ``Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act of 2001''.
"SEC. 2. STATEMENT OF POLICY. "It is the policy of the United States to
support the people of Zimbabwe in their struggle to effect peaceful, democratic
change, achieve broad-based and equitable economic growth, and restore the rule
of law. " |
|
For Immediate Release Office of