Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] CITATIONS to the "Federal Law Enforcement Pay and Benefits Parity Act of 2003" (S. 1683)


S. 1683 is Public Law 108-196
117 STAT 2896

EXCERPT from the "Federal Law Enforcement Pay and Benefits Parity Act of 2003" (S. 1683)

"An Act
"To provide for a report on the parity of pay and benefits among Federal  law enforcement officers and to establish an exchange program between  Federal law enforcement employees and State and local law enforcement employees.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 5 USC 101 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Federal Law Enforcement Pay and Benefits Parity Act of 2003''.
"SEC. 2. LAW ENFORCEMENT PAY AND BENEFITS PARITY REPORT.
"(a) Definition.--In this section, the term ``law enforcement officer'' means an individual--
"(1)(A) who is a law enforcement officer defined under section 8331 or 8401 of title 5, United States Code; or