Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] "Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 5 USC 101 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Federal Law Enforcement Pay and Benefits Parity Act of 2003''.
"SEC. 2. LAW ENFORCEMENT PAY AND BENEFITS PARITY REPORT.
"(a) Definition.--In this section, the term ``law enforcement officer'' means an individual--
"(1)(A) who is a law enforcement officer defined under section 8331 or 8401 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(B) the duties of whose position include the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States; and
"(2) who is employed by the Federal Government.
"..."