Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] READ the "Clean Diamond Trade Act" (H.R. 1584)

File from GPO:         PDF   
Link to GPO:           
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Clean Diamond Trade Act" (H.R. 1584)

H.R. 1584 is Public Law 108-19
117 STAT 631

EXCERPT from the "Clean Diamond Trade Act" (H.R. 1584)

"An Act To implement effective measures to stop trade in conflict diamonds, and  for other purposes.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 19 USC 3901 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Clean Diamond Trade Act''.
"SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 19 USC 3901.>> FINDINGS.
"Congress finds the following:
 "(1) Funds derived from the sale of rough diamonds are being used by rebels and state actors to finance military activities, overthrow legitimate governments, subvert international efforts to promote peace and stability, and commit horrifying atrocities against unarmed civilians. During the past decade, more than 6,500,000 people from Sierra Leone, Angola, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo have been driven from their homes by wars waged in large part for control of diamond mining areas. A million of these are refugees eking out a miserable existence in neighboring countries, and tens of thousands have fled to the United States. Approximately 3,700,000 people have died during these wars.
"..."
Related Presidential Documents Executive Order 13312 of July 29, 2003, Implementing the Clean Diamond Trade Act: 68 Fed. Reg. 45151 (July 31, 2003)

 


For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
April 30, 2003

President's Signing Statement
[2003-04] --  39 WCPD 504 (May 5, 2003)