Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] is S. 313 (P.L. 108-130).

READ the "Animal Drug User Fee Act of 2003" (S. 313)

File from GPO:         PDF   
Link to GPO:           
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Animal Drug User Fee Act of 2003" (S. 313)


S. 313 is Public Law 108-130
117 STAT 1361

EXCERPT from the "Animal Drug User Fee Act of 2003" (S. 313)

"An Act
"To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to establish a program of fees relating to animal drugs.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. <<NOTE: 21 USC 301 note.>>
"This Act may be cited as the ``Animal Drug User Fee Act of 2003''.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS. <<NOTE: 21 USC 379j-11 note.>>
"Congress finds as follows:
"(1) Prompt approval of safe and effective new animal drugs is critical to the improvement of animal health and the public health.
"(2) Animal health and the public health will be served by making additional funds available for the purpose of augmenting the resources of the Food and Drug Administration that are devoted to the process for review of new animal drug applications..."

 


For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
November 22, 2003

President Signs Military Construction Appropriations Act
Statement by the President
[2003-18] --  39 WCPD 1680 (December 1, 2003)