Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] H.R. 1828 is Public Law 108-175
117 STAT 2482

EXCERPT from the "Syria Accountability and Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration Act of 2003" (H.R. 1828)

"To halt Syrian support for terrorism, end its occupation of Lebanon, and stop its development of weapons of mass destruction, and by so doing hold Syria accountable for the serious international security problems it has caused in the Middle East, and for other purposes. 
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 22 USC 2151 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Syria Accountability and Lebanese Sovereignty Restoration Act of 2003''.
"SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 22 USC 2151 note.>> FINDINGS.
"Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) On June 24, 2002, President Bush stated ``Syria must choose the right side in the war on terror by closing terrorist camps and expelling terrorist organizations''.
"(2) United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373 (September 28, 2001) mandates that all states ``refrain from providing any form of support, active or passive, to entities or persons involved in terrorist acts'', take ``the necessary steps to prevent the commission of terrorist acts'', and ``deny safe haven to those who finance, plan, support, or commit terrorist acts''.
"..."
Related Presidential Documents

1. Notice of May 8, 2006, Continuation of the National Emergency Blocking Property of Certain Persons and Prohibiting the Export of Certain Goods to Syria: 71 Fed. Reg. 27381 (May 10, 2006)