Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] READ the "Strengthen AmeriCorps Program Act" (S. 1276)

File from GPO:         PDF   
Link to GPO:           
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Strengthen AmeriCorps Program Act" (S. 1276)


S. 1276 is Public Law 108-45
117 STAT 844

EXCERPT from the "Strengthen AmeriCorps Program Act" (S. 1276)

"To improve the manner in which the Corporation for National and Community Service approves, and records obligations relating to, national service positions.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 42 USC 12501 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Strengthen AmeriCorps Program Act''.
"SEC. 2.  <<NOTE: 42 USC 12605.>> PROCESS OF APPROVAL OF NATIONAL SERVICE POSITIONS.
"(a) Definitions.--In this Act, the terms ``approved national service position'' and ``Corporation'' have the meanings given the terms in section 101 of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C.
12511).
"(b) Timing and Recording Requirements.--