For Immediate Release Office of the Press Secretary January 6, 2006
[…] READ the full text of the Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization Act of 2005 (S. 1869) |
File from GPO:
PDF Link to GPO:
plain text |
CITATIONS to the Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization Act of 2005 |
S. 1869 is Public Law 109-226 120 STAT 381 |
EXCERPT from the Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization Act of 2005 |
"An Act "To reauthorize the Coastal Barrier Resources Act, and for other purposes. "Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, "SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 16 USC 3503 note.>> SHORT TITLE. "This Act may be cited as the ``Coastal Barrier Resources Reauthorization Act of 2005''. "SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 16 USC 3503 note.>> DEFINITIONS. "In this Act: "(1) Otherwise protected area.--The term ``otherwise protected area'' has the meaning given the term in section 12 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 3503 note; Public Law 101-591).