For Immediate Release Office of the Press Secretary March 21, 2005
[…] H.R. 3 is Public Law 109-59 119 STAT 1144 |
EXCERPT from the "Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users" (H.R. 3) |
"To authorize funds for Federal-aid highways, highway safety programs, and transit programs, and for other purposes. "Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress <<NOTE: Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users. Inter- governmental relations. 23 USC 101 note.>> assembled, "SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS. "(a) Short Title.--This Act may be cited as the ``Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users'' or``SAFETEA-LU''. "(b) Table of Contents.--The table of contents for this Act is as follows..." |
Related Presidential Documents |
1.
Statement of Administration Policy, H.R. 3 -- Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users - Senate (April 26, 2005) (source: White House web site) 2.