Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] to prepare audited financial statements (
H.R. 4685)



H.R. 4685 is Public Law 107-289
116 STAT 2049

EXCERPT from the act to amend title 31, United States Code, to expand the types of Federal agencies that are required
to prepare audited financial statements (
H.R. 4685)

"An Act
"To amend title 31, United States Code, to expand the types of Federal agencies that are required to prepare audited financial statements.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 31 USC 3501 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Accountability of Tax Dollars Act of 2002''.
"SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO AUDITING REQUIREMENT FOR FEDERAL AGENCY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
"(a) In General.--Section 3515 of title 31, United States Code, is amended--
"(1) in subsection (a)--