Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] File from GPO:    
PDF   
Link to GPO:       
plain text

CITATIONS to the "Vicksburg National Military Park Boundary Modification Act of 2002" (S. 1175)


S. 1175 is Public Law 107-238
116 STAT 1486

EXCERPT from the "Vicksburg National Military Park Boundary Modification Act of 2002" (S. 1175)

"An Act
"To modify the boundary of Vicksburg National Military Park to include the property known as Pemberton's Headquarters, and for other purposes.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 16 USC 430h note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Vicksburg National Military Park Boundary Modification Act of 2002''.
"SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 16 USC 430h-10.>> BOUNDARY MODIFICATION.
"The boundary of Vicksburg National Military Park is modified to include the property known as Pemberton's Headquarters, as generally depicted on the map entitled ``Boundary Map, Pemberton's Headquarters at
Vicksburg National Military Park'', numbered 306/80015A, and dated August, 2001. The map shall be on file and available for inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
"SEC. 3. <<NOTE: 16 USC 430h-11.>> ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY.