Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
November 25, 2002

Statement by the President
[2002-29] --  38 WCPD 2092 (December 2, 2002)
 

Today I have signed into law H.R. 5005, the "Homeland Security Act of 2002." The Act restructures and strengthens the executive branch of the Federal Government to better meet the threat to our homeland posed by terrorism. In establishing a new Department of Homeland Security, the Act for the first time creates a Federal department whose primary mission will be to help prevent, protect against, and respond to acts of terrorism on our soil.

Section 103(a)(8) of the Act provides for 12 Assistant Secretary positions without defined titles or duties in the new Department that are to be "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Sections 201(b)(1) and 201(b)(2) of the Act provide for two Assistant Secretary positions with defined titles and duties that are to be "appointed by the President."