Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] plain text

CITATIONS to the "Russian Democracy Act of 2002" (H.R. 2121)

H.R. 2121 is Public Law 107-246
116 STAT 1511

EXCERPT from the "Russian Democracy Act of 2002" (H.R. 2121)

"An Act
"To make available funds under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to expand democracy, good governance, and anti-corruption programs in the Russian Federation in order to promote and strengthen democratic government and civil society and independent media in that country.
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 22 USC 2151 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Russian Democracy Act of 2002''.
"SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 22 USC 2295 note.>> FINDINGS AND PURPOSES.
"(a) Findings.--Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union, the leadership of the Russian Federation has publicly committed itself to building--
"(A) a society with democratic political institutions and practices, the observance of universally recognized standards of human rights, and religious and press freedom; and
"(B) a market economy based on internationally accepted principles of transparency, accountability, and the rule of law.
"..."

 


For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
October 28, 2002


President's Statement on H.R. 5651, the "Medical Device User Fee and Modernization Act of 2002"