Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] H.R. 1646 is Public Law 107-228
116 STAT 1350

EXCERPT from the "Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003" (H.R. 1646)

"An Act
"To authorize appropriations for the Department of State for fiscal year 2003, to authorize appropriations under the Arms Export Control Act and  the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 for security assistance for fiscal year 2003, and for other purposes. 
"Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
"SECTION 1. <<NOTE: 22 USC 2651 note.>> SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the ``Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003''.
"SEC. 2. ORGANIZATION OF ACT INTO DIVISIONS; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a) Divisions.--This Act is organized into two divisions as follows:
"(1) Division a.--Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003.
"(2) Division b.--Security Assistance Act of 2002.