Text Box:         2001-2009
[…] "This Act may be cited as the ``Vicksburg National Military Park Boundary Modification Act of 2002''.
"SEC. 2. <<NOTE: 16 USC 430h-10.>> BOUNDARY MODIFICATION.
"The boundary of Vicksburg National Military Park is modified to include the property known as Pemberton's Headquarters, as generally depicted on the map entitled ``Boundary Map, Pemberton's Headquarters at
Vicksburg National Military Park'', numbered 306/80015A, and dated August, 2001. The map shall be on file and available for inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
"SEC. 3. <<NOTE: 16 USC 430h-11.>> ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY.
"(a) Pemberton's Headquarters.--The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire the properties described in section 2 and 3(b) by purchase, donation, or exchange, except that each property may only be acquired with the consent of the owner thereof.
"(b) Parking.--The Secretary is also authorized to acquire not more than one acre of land, or interest therein, adjacent to or near Pemberton's Headquarters for the purpose of providing parking and other facilities related to the operation of Pemberton's Headquarters.